EARTH ART AND FOODS
Soap Bars 8 Ounces
                           What goes in our soap
These soaps contain some or all of the ingredients listed below.  The soaps I have designed to help with skin conditions
include some or all of the oils listed below along with selected plants, plant saps, plant roots and herbs.
Based on customer feedback, they help neutralize eczema, acne, skin psoriasis, itchy flaky scalps and even hair growth
among female population.  A quality bar of handmade soap/shampoo will often "sweat" in humid weather due to the high
content of natural humectants.  A humectant is a substance that readily absorbs moisture from its surroundings.  
Glycerin is a humectant that is a natural byproduct of saponification” the chemical reaction that produces soap.   In
commercial soaps, the glycerin is removed and used to produce commercial lotions.  Handmade soaps, rich in natural
glycerin, are the most moisturizing soaps you can find!  When you wash with natural soap there is a thin layer of natural
glycerin left behind, which will draw moisture to your skin.  The general health of the skin relates directly to its
moisture content.  All natural handmade soaps can help the skin maintain a moisture balance while nourishing the skin.  
To prolong the life of your shampoo bar, store it outside the shower after each use.
When natural soap sits out in humid conditions, the glycerin in the soap will draw the moisture out of the air and onto the
soap.  So the sweating is actually moisture from the air that the glycerin attracts, not moisture coming from inside the
soap. The more humid the environment and the more humectants in the soap, the more likely you'll experience this
phenomenon.  Honey, for example, is also a natural humectant, attracting and retaining moisture in the skin.  Castor
bean oil also moisturizes by acting as a humectant.  So soaps and shampoos containing added honey, and shampoo bars
with loads of castor oil, may sweat even more.  There is nothing wrong with your soap, it's just the glycerin and other
natural humectants doing their job.
Please understand that when you receive your soaps during humid weather conditions, some of the soaps and wrappers
may be damp from the natural "sweat" of the soaps.
I use only  (QAI) "Quality Assurance International" certified organic essential oils on products marked as such.  
Organic Essential Oils are extracted from plants grown on land free from pesticides and chemical fertilizers. This
Earth Friendly system of producing and processing agricultural products ensures that weeds and pests are controlled
with ethical, environmentally sound methods.  The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers
national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the
certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they
meet USDA standards.  Unlike Fragrance Oils which are made with synthetic compounds, organic essential oils provide
natural aroma therapy as well as a variety of healing properties.

Avocado:
The avocado has various uses as a natural cosmetic, with advantages in rapid skin penetration, and as a superior natural
sunscreen. Avocado can be used in skin moisturizer, cleansing cream, makeup base, sunscreen, lipstick, bath oil, and
hair conditioner. Toxicological tests of avocado oil products have provided an official health/safety assessment.  
In skin care, the two major advantages of the avocado are its marked softening and soothing nature and its notable
absorption. Compared with almond, corn, olive, and soybean oils, avocado oil had the highest skin penetration rate.
In sunscreens, chemicals like PABA have superior effectiveness but cause skin irritation in some people. Because they
are synthetic, there are lingering questions about long-term safety. Among eight plant oils, avocado oil proved the most
effective sunscreen.  Here is some history of the fruit:
Ahuacuatl is the Aztec word for testicle tree. No doubt, the name arose because of the way the fruit of the tree hung
in pairs reminding those ancient people of human male anatomy. Mashing an avocado and rubbing it into your hair for five
minutes after washing will add luster to your hair. Avocado oil can be applied to the skin to relieve itchy, red, or
irritated areas caused by eczema or dermatitis. In South Africa, an avocado mask made of mashed avocados, honey,
and lime juice is applied to the face as a moisturizing treatment to counteract the drying effects of the hot sun.
The leaves have a variety of uses. They have been chewed as a treatment for pyorrhea. They have been applied as
poultices to wounds. Heated, they are placed on the forehead to relieve neuralgia. Leaf juices and concoctions have
been employed as antibiotics.  Powdered, they have been utilized as a dandruff treatment. Pieces of seed have been
placed in tooth cavities as a toothache palliative. I don't advise anyone to try some of these treatments, such as
chewing the avocado leaf because some varieties can be poisonous.  However, Increasing recognition of unhealthful
consequences from additives, preservatives, processing, and artificial products generally gives the avocado a major
advantage as a food and also as a cosmetic. With increasing concern for the environment, an added plus for avocado
cosmetics is that they are biodegradable. People are beginning to favor basic, natural ingredients.
Blended vegetable oil :
Provides a variety of blends that can add various properties to the soap.
Blueberry:
It has many health benefits if consumed.  I have also used it in soap making that produces a wonderful coloring to the
soap and helps with skin conditioning.
Cucumber Juice:
Cucumbers contain many vitamins and other nutrients beneficial to your skin, the astringent properties of cucumber
juice are mild cleansing agents and skin toners.
Carrot juice:
High in beta-carotene, carrots have wonderful natural antioxidant benefits, known to help with tissue repair, cell
regeneration, fine lines, and aging. The vitamin A from carrot juice is reportedly higher than that of any other juice, and
the essential seed oil from carrot is known to stimulate and help tighten the skin; it has a lovely and creamy lather.
Coconut oil:
Coconut oil is ideal for the skin, as well as for the hair. It is an effective moisturizer for all skin types, especially dry
and flaky skin. The other benefits of coconut oil on the skin are that it slows down the aging process and has no adverse
side effects on the skin.
In addition, Coconut oil skin care also helps in treating various skin problems such as dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.
Consequently, pure coconut oil is the perfect basic ingredient for the making of soap.
Canola oil:
Canola oil, industrial oil from Canada made from rapeseed is conditioning to the skin.  Its oleic acid content is parallel to
that of olive oil. It gives a nice, low, creamy lather and is moisturizing.
Castor oil:
The lather it produces is what really makes castor oil such an appealing ingredient for soap making.  In addition to the
wonderful lather, the conditioning and moisturizing properties that it will add is a great bonus for using castor oil for
soap making.
Coffee beans:
Only decaffeinated coffee is used in these soaps so you don’t have to worry about absorbing any caffeine through
your skin.  Coffee sloughs away dead cells, while its deodorant and antiseptic properties help keep skin fresh and
clean.  It softens smoothes and revitalizes skin; gently exfoliates dead cells and stimulates circulation.
Corn oil:
will help give a moisturizing, stable lather
Flax seed oil:
Flax seed oil is known to soften and heal skin abrasions and scars. It also reduces swelling and redness of rashes and
lesions from skin disease. Flax Seed Oil is widely regarded to improve the overall health of your skin.
Goat milk:
Goat milk contains lots of nutrients like fats, proteins and other hormones that naturally benefit the skin. The benefits
of goat milk soap can be felt by people suffering from various skin conditions or those just wanting to maintain
youthful, rejuvenated skin.  Goat milk soap has a pH level similar to human skin; therefore, goat milk soap benefits the
skin by protecting skin from daily bacterial and chemical invasions.  The moisturizing benefits of goat milk soap surpass
that of commercial soap because of the natural creams in goat's milk.  Goat milk soap benefits people with acne-prone
skin because the proteins in milk kill acne-causing bacteria.  Goat milk soap sloughs off dead skin because of the alpha-
hydroxy acids found in the milk.
Honey:
England's Queen Anne used honey to pamper her magnificent hair – a secret that was so closely guarded that it was
disclosed only on her death.
Honey is safe for sensitive skin, has the ability to attract water, and aids in the process of tissue regeneration.  
Further studies on Honey show that both the natural peroxide and non peroxide contained in honey inhibit the growth of
7 species of fungi that regularly infect humans.
Irish Stout beer:
I brew my own Irish stout beer that is used in this soap.  Hop is known as a relaxing herb and that relaxing affect
stays with the bar after going through the soap making process.  Other benefits to Hops: soothes irritated skin;
contains polyphenols thought to account for its anti-bacterial and preservative effects (beer's long life); contains skin-
softening amino acids.  Also, the chocolate malt rye grains and the natural lactose and slats make this soap a wonderful
experience.
Lard:
Don't be put off by this wonderful fat which for some reason has some negative attributes attached to it.  Lard adds a
creamy lather and conditioning properties and some hardness to the finished product.  It is mild, moisturizing, and
conditions very well.
Palm Kernel seed oil:
Palm Kernel Oil characteristics resemble those of coconut oil and the oil is used more or less interchangeably with
coconut oil.  Palm Kernel Oil is made from the kernel of the palm fruit, rather than the flesh. It has good saturation and
a low molecular weight, which makes it a good addition for hard soaps that lather well in all types of water.
Sea salt :  I use very limited amount of sea salt.
Shiitake Mushrooms:
While we in the United States may be surprised to learn that mushrooms are rich in healing properties, other cultures
around the world have enjoyed their benefits for centuries.  In particular, the shiitake mushroom - growing in the wild
since prehistoric times - has played a critical role in Asian medicinal traditions for over many years.
Research suggests the shiitake mushroom boosts immunity, lowers cholesterol and treats cancer. And it has many
benefits for your skin.  Skin care companies are beginning to take note of mushroom's benefits, and the extract can be
found in everything from anti-aging serums to daily moisturizers.  I rather use the real thing than the extracts because
of quality.  I believe the fungi as a whole provides a better balance than an isolated extract.  Also, it is very hard to
determine the authenticity and quality of these products.  The Shiitake in this soap can reduce inflammation and
irritation, which in turn can impact the appearance of fine lines and collagen production.  When skin functions better as
a whole, it boosts the benefits of other ingredients, particularly antioxidants. Shiitake mushrooms also contain the
antioxidant L-ergothioneine, which helps prevent cell breakdown and exfoliate the skin. Additionally, shiitake
mushrooms are a rich source of kojic acid, a natural skin lightener and alternative to the chemical hydroquinone, helping
to brighten skin and fade sunspots and acne scars.
Sunflower oil:
High in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins A, B, D and E, Sunflower Oil is a lovely light oil with a pleasant smell and
feel. It feels Satiny smooth and non-greasy on the skin.
Sunflower has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids which yields a very mild, moisturizing soap.
Tallow:
Same as lard but it produces a harder soap.
Vitamin E:
Vitamin E is one of the most important, yet most neglected vitamins used today. This vitamin when used in soaps or skin
care products is directly absorbed through the skin and promotes blood circulation. It has a great variety of benefits,
such as a preventing and fighting off atherosclerosis and keratinisation.
Vitamin E naturally inhibits skin disorders while keeping the skin moist. It effectively fights of melanin deposits,
providing anti-inflammatory protection. Vitamin E is also called one of nature's best anti-oxidants, which means it
defends your cells against damage on a daily basis and protects the skin's delicate fatty acids from oxidation and
destruction. Scientific studies suggest that vitamin E may prove to be even more beneficial in years to come.
Preliminary research points to the promising effects of vitamin E in curbing certain chronic diseases.

                      What goes in their soap
I found this information on a US Department of Health and Human Services: http://hpd.nlm.nih.gov/cgi-
bin/household/brands?tbl=brands&id=16003020&query=oil+of+olay++&searchas=TblBrands
Product Information  
Product Name: Oil of Olay Bar Soap for Soft Moisturized Skin-Old Product
Form: solid
Product Category: Personal Care » Bath/Shower Products » bar soap
Personal Care » Personal Cleanliness » body soap

Customer Service: 800-262-1637
Date Entered: 1996-08-21  
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Ingredients from MSDS/Label  
Chemical CAS No / Unique ID Percent
Fragrance(s)/perfume(s) 000000-00-1  
Glycerin 000056-81-5  
Stearic acid 000057-11-4  
Lauric acid 000143-07-7  
Trisodium EDTA 000150-38-9  
Magnesium stearate 000557-04-0  
Sodium laurate 000629-25-4  
Sodium stearate 000822-16-2  
Sodium isethionate 001562-00-1  
Trisodium etidronate 002666-14-0  
Magnesium laurate 004040-48-6  
Sodium chloride 007647-14-5  
Water 007732-18-5  
Sodium sulfate 007757-82-6  
Paraffin 008002-74-2  
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl) 009002-90-8  
Titanium dioxide 013463-67-7  
Glycols, polyethylene 025322-68-3  
Coconut fatty acids 061788-47-4  
Sodium cocoate 061789-31-9  
Sodium cocoyl isethionate 061789-32-0  
Sodium cocoglyceryl ether sulfonate 999999-18-2  
Magnesium cocoate 999999-18-4  
PEG-90M 999999-18-7  
Colorant/Pigment/Dye(s) 999999-49-3
To see the process of soap making the
old fashion way and the list of harmful
chemicals you should avoid in skin care
products click here.
Home Page
Gift Baskets
Shampoo bars 2 Ounces